LUKA IN A MURSE. (petarrr) wrote in ozsoccer,
LUKA IN A MURSE.
petarrr
ozsoccer

A-league games this weekend...

This community doesn't really seem that active at all which is a bit disapointing considering how many members it has. :(

Anyway these are the games and squads for the weekend. What does everyone think? Who is going to win? Who will lose?

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory
Friday 1 December, 7.30pm ACDT

Adelaide Squad: 1.Daniel BELTRAME (gk), 2.Richie ALAGICH, 3.Kristian REES, 4.Angelo COSTANZO, 5.Michael VALKANIS, 6.Ross ALOISI (Captain) 8.Carl VEART, 9.Matthew KEMP, 10.FERNANDO, 11.ROMARIO, 12.Greg OWENS, 13.Travis DODD, 14.Aaron GOULDING, 15.Nathan BURNS, 16.Bobby PETTA, 20.Robert BAJIC (gk). *One to be omitted

In: Greg Owens (returns from injury), Bobby Petta (returns from injury)
Out: Jason Spagnuolo (suspended – 1 match)

Others Unavailable: 7. Lucas Pantelis (knee – season), Dez Giraldi (ankle – unknown)
Melbourne Squad: 1.Michael THEOKLITOS (gk), 2.Kevin MUSCAT (Captain), 4.Mark BYRNES, 6.Steve PANTELIDIS, 8.FRED, 9.Daniel ALLSOPP, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 12.Rodrigo VARGAS, 14.Adrian CACERES, 15.Adrian LEIJER, 16.Simon STOREY, 17.Grant BREBNER, 18.ALESSANDRO, 20.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk), 21.James ROBINSON.

In: Kevin Mucast (back from injury), Michael Theoklitos (return from injury), Simon Storey (promoted)
Out: Michael Ferrante (omitted), Kristian Sarkies (omitted), Peter Gavalas (short-term contract ended)

Others Unavailable: Daniel Piorkowski (hamstring – 1 week)

Queensland Roar v Perth Glory
Saturday 2 December, 7.00pm AEST

Queensland Squad: 1.Tom WILLIS (gk), 2.Andrew PACKER, 3.Remo BUESS, 5.Josh McCLOUGHAN (Captain), 6.Stuart McLAREN, 9.Simon LYNCH, 10.Ante MILICIC, 11.REINALDO, 13.Spase DILEVSKI, 15.Matthew McKAY, 16.Hyuk-Su SEO, 17.Damian MORI, 18.Dario VIDOSIC, 19.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 20.Liam REDDY (gk), 27.Chris GROSSMAN. *one to be omitted

In: Simon Lynch (return from injury), Chris Grossman (new short-term signing)
Out: Chad Gibson (suspended – 1 match)

Others Unavailable: Massimo Murdocca (foot injury – 6 weeks)Type your cut contents here.
Perth Squad: 20.Aleks VRTESKI (gk), 3.David TARKA, 4.Simon COLOSIMO, 5.Jamie HARNWELL (Captain), 6.Jeremy CHRISTIE, 8.David MICEVSKI, 9.Luka GLAVAS, 10.Bobby DESPOTOVSKI, 12.Leo BERTOS, 13.Ante KOVACEVIC, 14.Jamie COYNE, 16.Adrian WEBSTER, 17.Stuart YOUNG, 18.Josip MAGDIC, 19.Naum SEKULOVSKI, 50. Tommi TOMICH (gk) *one to be omitted

In: Simon Colosimo (return from suspension), Josip Magdic (promoted)
Out: Stan Lazaridis (hamstring – 1 week)

Others Unavailable: Jason Petkovic (broken leg - season), Mark Robertson (groin – 2 weeks), Mimi Saric (virus – 1 week)

New Zealand Knights v Newcastle Jets
Sunday 3 December, 5.00pm NZDT
New Zealand Squad: 12.Mark PASTON (gk), 2.Darren BAZELEY (Captain), 3.Gregory DURUZ, 4.Che BUNCE, 6.Neil EMBLEN, 11.Jonti RICHTER, 14.Malik BUARI, 16.Noah HICKEY, 18.Michael WHITE, 20.Michael TURNBULL (gk), 26.FERNANDO, 27.Dustin WELLS, 28.Alen MARCINA.

In: Nil
Out: Jonas Salley (suspended – 1 match), Sime Kovacevic (knee – 3-4 weeks)

Others Unavailable: Richard Johnson (hamstring 3-4 weeks), Dani Rodrigues (knee - season), Sean Devine (back – 3-4 weeks), Adam Casey (hamstring 2-3 weeks), Scot Gemmill (hamstring – 2-3 weeks)
Newcastle Squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Steve EAGLETON, 3.Jade NORTH, 5.Milton RODRIGUEZ, 6.Andrew DURANTE, 8.Matt THOMPSON, 9.Vaughan COVENY, 10.Nick CARLE, 11.Tarek ELRICH,12.Paul OKON (Captain),13.Adam D’APUZZO, 15.Stuart MUSIALIK, 16.Labinot HALITI, 18.Joel GRIFFITHS, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 22.Steven OLD, 24.Paul KOHLER. *two to be omitted

In: Andrew Durante (return from suspension), Labinot Haliti (promoted), Tarek Elrich (promoted)
Out: Ben Kennedy (wrist – 1 week)

Others Unavailable: Craig Deans (knee – season), Jobe Wheelhouse (ankle – season)

Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC
Sunday 3 December, 5.00pm AEDT
Central Coast Squad: 20.Danny VUKOVIC (gk), 2.Wayne O’SULLIVAN, 5.Bradley PORTER, 6.Andre GUMPRECHT, 7.John HUTCHINSON, 9.Nik MRDJA, 10.Tom PONDELJAK, 11.Damien BROWN, 12.Stewart PETRIE, 13.Tony VIDMAR, 14.Vuko TOMASEVIC, 15.Andrew CLARK, 18.Alex WILKINSON (Captain), 19.Adam KWASNIK, 23.Mile JEDINAK, 30.Matthew TROTT (gk) *one to be omitted

In: Brad Porter (promoted), Vuko Tomasevic (promoted)
Out: Jamie McMaster (suspended – 1 match)

Others Unavailable: John Crawley (hip – season), Nigel Boogaard (osteitis pubis – 6 weeks), Matt Osman (hip flexor – 2 weeks), Paul O’Grady (hamstring – 4 weeks), Noel Spencer (knee – 2 weeks)
Sydney FC Squad: 1.Clint BOLTON (gk), 2.Iain FYFE, 3.Alvin CECCOLI, 4.Mark RUDAN (Captain), 6.Ufuk TALAY, 7.Robbie MIDDLEBY, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH, 9.David ZDRILIC, 10.Steve CORICA, 11.Sasho PETROVSKI, 12.David CARNEY, 14.Alex BROSQUE, 15.Terry McFLYNN, 16.Mark MILLIGAN, 20.Justin PASFIELD 21.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY *One to be omitted

In: Ruben Zadkovich (promoted)
Out:

Others Unavailable: Jacob Timpano (groin – 1 week)
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 40 comments